Privacy Policy

Thanks for visiting The Cheshire Group! The Cheshire Group Inc. (“Cheshire”, ‘we”, “us” or “our”) is sensitive to your concerns about how your personal information is collected, used, retained and shared.  Cheshire takes your privacy seriously and has implemented this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) to keep your personal information secure.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  By using or accessing  any of our website(s), products, applications or services (collectively known as “Services”) in any manner, you agree to accept the policies and practices outlined in this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy is incorporated into our Terms of Use, and therefore governs your use of the Services

If your employer is accessing or using our Services, they may add your information into our employer portal.  Where you provide Cheshire with your personal information you agree we may collect, use, retain and share it in the following ways. 

Personal Information Cheshire Collects and How We Collect the Information

To the extent permissible under applicable law, we collect information about you and any other party whose details you provide to us when you: 

  • Complete online forms (including contact us form ), to request or download white papers,  request to participate in webinars, request a health benefits quote or participate in any other interactive areas that appear on our website or within our application or service; this may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and business name, number of employees and/or effective date of health benefits plan;
  • Interact with us using social media;
  • Contact us offline by telephone, fax or email;
  • Request a quote or make an order for health benefits or to enroll in or manage your benefits; this may include employee name, social security number, date of birth, work location, job title, salary, date of hire, employee classification, spouse and dependent names, group benefit plans installed, carrier information, premiums, , group number(s), hire and termination dates. 

How Cheshire Uses Your Information

To the extent permissible under applicable law, we use your information to:

  • Provide information and services that you have requested;
  • Provide a quote or order a request for health benefits; we may use the personally identifiable information (PII), as defined under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), if such use or disclosure of PHI is permitted or required and would not violate HIPAA’s privacy rule.
  • For our management, administration and service obligations of your group health plan, we may use the personally PII, as defined under HIPAA, if such use or disclosure of PHI is permitted or required and would not violate HIPAA’s privacy rule. 

Cheshire has implemented physical, technical and administrative safeguards that reasonably and appropriately protect the confidentiality of the PII that we receive, maintain, or transmit on behalf of a plan, including:

  • Proper training, administration and supervision of staff to assure that they comply with our security policies;
  • Properly controlling and authenticating access to PII;
  • Maintaining a plan to assure that the PII we hold on behalf of a benefit plan is available when needed;
  • Properly storing, backing up, reusing and disposing PII
  • Properly encrypting PII we transmit over the Internet;

In the event that PII must be disclosed to an agent or subcontractor, Cheshire will ensure the agent or subcontractor agrees to the implementation of reasonable and appropriate privacy safeguards and agrees to not violate HIPAA’s privacy rule.

If you provide us with personal information about someone else, you are responsible for ensuring that you comply with any consent obligations and obligations under applicable data protection laws in relation to such disclosure. When required by data protection laws, you must ensure that you have provided the required notices, have  obtained the individual’s consent to provide us with the information, and you explain to them how we collect, use, disclose and retain their personal information or direct them to read our Privacy Policy.

Manage our relationship with you (for example, customer services and support activities);

  • Provide you with any information that we are required to send you to comply with regulatory or legal obligations;
  • Detect or report illegal or prohibited activities or to otherwise protect our legal rights (including liaison with regulators and federal and state law authorities for these purposes);
  • deliver targeted advertising, marketing or information to you, which may be useful to you, based on your use of our applications and services, size of company or geographic location;
  • Monitor and record our communications with you, including e-mails and phone conversations, for quality assurance, training purposes, to answer questions you ask about us or your health benefit plan, and in order to meet our regulatory or legal requirements.  

To the extent permitted by law, we retain information about you after the closure of your Cheshire account.  This information will be held and used for as long as permitted for legitimate business purpose, fraud prevention, regulatory and legal purposes.

How Cheshire Shares Your Information

We may share your information with:

  • Agents, insurance carriers, service providers (including their sub-contractors), your employer or third parties which perform services or process information on our behalf so that they may help us to provide you with health benefits.  This may include the online system for getting quotes or for managing the employee benefits, the entities necessary to enroll you in benefits and the systems which allow you to manage your benefits.  We do not control these entities and make no warranties regarding how they will treat your Personal Information.  You should not use our Services if you cannot accept this risk;
  • Another organization provided we’re involved in a reorganization, merger, acquisition or sale of some of or all of our assets, or to whom we transfer our agreement with you;
  • Follow the law or protecting rights and interests.  We disclose the information to Government departments where reporting is mandatory under law, Third Parties in the context of legal proceedings, provided Cheshire can do so lawfully (For example,  in response to a court order), to Regulators to meet Cheshire’s regulatory and legal requirements, and Law enforcement agencies so they may detect or prevent crime or prosecute offenders;

Marketing

  • From time to time, we may use your information to contact you with details about our Services which we feel may be of interest to you. We may contact you for this purpose by telephone or email. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise these rights you can do so by selecting your contact preferences at the point where you provide us with your information on our websites, applications or services, or by sending us an email to support@cheshirebenefits.com . You can also unsubscribe from any email marketing using the links provided in the emails we send to you.
     

 Information Cheshire Collects Automatically

If you visit our website to browse, read, or download information we use “Google Analytics” and “Square Space Analytics” to collect information about the use of Cheshire’s website.

Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we receive from Google Analytics only to improve our site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use ) and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js).

If you want to opt-out, download and install the add-on for your web browser. The Google Analytics opt-out add-on is designed to be compatible with Chrome, Internet Explorer 11, Safari, Firefox and Opera. In order to function, the opt-out add-on must be able to load and execute properly on your browser. For Internet Explorer, 3rd-party cookies must be enabled. Learn more about the opt-out and how to properly install the browser add-on here.

Squarespace Analytics. Squarespace Analytics is a reporting platform that gives us insight into how our site is performing. With Analytics, we can get a clear picture of our visitors and their behavior through visual reports on statistics like pageviews, conversion, sales, referrers, and popular content.

Squarespace Analytics includes revenue, conversion, and cart abandonment data so we can track how our business is doing and identify opportunities for growth.

How to contact Cheshire

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, or our privacy practices, or how to obtain a copy of the information that we hold about you, please write to us at the address below or send us an email to support@cheshirebenefits.com and we will try to resolve your concerns. 

Mailing Address

5755 North Point Parkway, Suite 14
Alpharetta, GA 30022 United States
(866) 312-7966

Effective as of June 8, 2018